Monday, July 12, 2010


Nnnoooo!!! Not the "B" word! Are you kidding me?

Well, yup, it IS the "B" word for me. Skip came home from the financial planner on Thursday. I totally thought that he was going to tell me that Dick (that's the guy's name) had waved a magical wand over our financial mess and made it all better. Nope, time to wake up Young Lady! No magical fantasy for you!

Needless to say, I thought my life was over and I was completely devastated. I cried myself to sleep that night. Well that was then and this is now. I'm over the pity party and have rolled up my sleeves and am getting myself to work. Yes siree!

I have been madly listing every possible thing I can find in my house on Craigslist. Dang! This is kind of fun! What's even more fun is checking my email and finding a response to an ad that I have placed (well, except for those dog gone scammers that think it's okay to scam people out of much needed money because, for whatever reason, they feel they are more entitled to it than we are). Furthermore, I spent the day today going over all my expenditures for this year and making sure that I have put everything into the correct account. Whew! It's been a lot of work.

So did everything turn out ok? Nope. Still messed up. Am I going to throw in the towel on my life? Nope. We are going to move on. The house is for sale, the stuff is for sale and we are going to just learn to be with what IS. As long as we are together, it's all gonna be ok. Right?

Friday, July 9, 2010


Yesterday I got some news that really rocked my world in a bad way. I was pretty depressed and felt hopeless yesterday. This, of course, comes on the heels of some pretty bad crap that I've been dealing with with one of my, ahem, kids. Sometimes you just feel like, "what the hell am I doing? Life just sucks and then it just sucks some more and then the major suckage starts rolling in like crazy!"

I went to bed and tossed and turned and tossed and turned. Finally dozed off a bit and got woke up about two this morning with the urgent feeling I needed to visit the temple today. Are you kidding me? Well, this ONE time I chose to be obedient. I got Jacob off to school, showered and off I went. There were only like seven women and three men in our session. Smallest one I've ever attended. However, the spirit was so sweet and strong and I got some much needed direction and comfort. I am loved. I am watched over. I am going to be okay.

The rest of this day? Yeah, it rocked! My dear friend Jasmine came over and we frolicked in the garden for like two hours while Shea, her daughter, watched our kids in the pool. Danielle took the twins overnight so that I can have an evening alone in our house with Mr. Weltz (which, btw, has been nothing short of stellar!).

My advice? When you have those middle of the night promptings . . . never, never, NEVER ignore them. It will always serve you well.

Saturday, July 3, 2010

Something Positive

I'm tired of being Debbie Downer. My life just basically feels like Sucksville, USA right now. There's some really crappy stuff going on that hurts pretty bad.

So . . . I'm going to blog about a fun day. Yep. In spite of the fact that the last thing in the whole wide world I wanted to do today was go to my husbands's mother's family reunion, I went. I hemmed and hawed about it last night and even this morning. I wanted to be by the phone in case someone had some good news to send my way etc., etc., etc.

However, when I remembered that Julie, my sister in law that rocks this world like crazy, was going to be there from Arizona, it was a bit easier to change my mind. So I went. I stuck to her side (except for a brief bit when I got cornered by someone who had a lot of stuff to say about nothing) and I even was able to laugh and sing in my awful off key voice a bit.

I got to see what a beautiful "cabin" Curt and Diane built up in Tahoe. It is pretty amazing. I'm gonna say that if that was my "cabin" I would live there full time and NEVER leave. It was so beautiful.

I forgot my cell phone so my day was somewhat quiet (well there was no cell service there anyway) in that respect. Yes, I had some fun laughs, great eats and a wee bit of a break from my heart ache. I guess I needed this day.