Wednesday, February 6, 2013


Today I was doing my bi weekly visit with my chiropractor, Doc.  I love the guy.  I really do.  Anyway, he paused to relay something to me.  He said, "Oh, Billy Bob (not his real name) says hi."  I looked at him and said, "wtf?"  (Not really what I said but that's what I meant.)

He then told me how the convo went . . . 

Billy Bob:  (looking at the business cards on the counter - one of which is mine since I work there as a zone therapist)  Jody Weltz?  Is this the same Jody Weltz I know?

Doc:  Idk.  Is there more than one?  (laughing)

BB:  I know a Jody Weltz from a long time ago.  We used to work together.

Doc:  Well, this Jody is about yay tall, blond hair, married to a guy named Skip

BB:   Yeah, yeah!  Just a total bundle of energy?

Doc:  Yep. We're talking about the same one!

Lol.. Wow.  Back in the day when I knew Billy Bob my nickname was BOF.  That name was given to me by my boss.  He had waltzed into my office one day and declared:  I'm going to name you BOF.. Ball of Fire!  The name stuck and most everyone in the office caught on.  I actually get called that occasionally when I attend company functions with Skip (he still works there - that's where we met . . . that's another story that may or may not be blogged about).  

It makes me smile that the image I had when I was young(er) is still the image people have of me today.  I take it as a compliment and hope that I will ALWAYS be known as that blond woman that is a ball of energy.